Our Schools

Rockport-Fulton ISD vs Kearsley Community School District

TX · 2,913 students  •  MI · 2,834 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Rockport-Fulton ISD and Kearsley Community School District spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Kearsley Community School District directs 2 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Rockport-Fulton ISD.
  • Rockport-Fulton ISD is far more dependent on local property taxes (74% of revenue vs 19%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Rockport-Fulton ISDKearsley Community School District
Students enrolled 2,9132,834
Schools 47
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting TownSuburb
County Aransas CountyGenesee County
State TXMI
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 92.793.0
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Rockport-Fulton ISDKearsley Community School District
Per student, as reported $14,485$14,666
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $15,630$15,764
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $15,259$15,333
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Rockport-Fulton ISD
$14,485
Kearsley Community School District
$14,666
Price-adjusted
Rockport-Fulton ISD
$15,630
Kearsley Community School District
$15,764
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Rockport-Fulton ISD
$15,259
Kearsley Community School District
$15,333

Rockport-Fulton ISD

Kearsley Community School District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Rockport-Fulton ISD

Local: 73.6%State: 11.9%Federal: 14.5%—
  • Local 73.6% Locked
  • State 11.9% Locked
  • Federal 14.5% Locked

Kearsley Community School District

Local: 18.6%State: 67.8%Federal: 13.6%—
  • Local 18.6% Locked
  • State 67.8% Locked
  • Federal 13.6% Locked
Rockport-Fulton ISDKearsley Community School District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 73.6%18.6%
State share of revenue 11.9%67.8%
Federal share of revenue 14.5%13.6%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How TX funds its districts

Foundation School Program: a basic allotment per pupil in weighted average daily attendance, with recapture from property-wealthy districts.

How MI funds its districts

Proposal A foundation allowance: a per-pupil grant largely funded by the state, with limited local enhancement.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Rockport-Fulton ISD

Instruction: 54.9%Instructional staff support: 2.8%Student support: 4.2%Operations & maintenance: 17.9%Transportation: 2.4%Food service: 6.0%School administration: 4.5%District administration: 3.2%Other support: 3.3%Other current: 6.1%$14,485/student
  • Instruction 54.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.8% Locked
  • Student support 4.2% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 17.9% Locked
  • Transportation 2.4% Locked
  • Food service 6.0% Locked
  • School administration 4.5% Locked
  • District administration 3.2% Locked
  • Other support 3.3% Locked
  • Other current 6.1% Locked

Kearsley Community School District

Instruction: 55.4%Instructional staff support: 4.2%Student support: 9.1%Operations & maintenance: 11.3%Transportation: 2.7%Food service: 5.7%School administration: 5.5%District administration: 1.4%Other support: 4.8%Other current: 5.7%$14,666/student
  • Instruction 55.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.2% Locked
  • Student support 9.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.3% Locked
  • Transportation 2.7% Locked
  • Food service 5.7% Locked
  • School administration 5.5% Locked
  • District administration 1.4% Locked
  • Other support 4.8% Locked
  • Other current 5.7% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Rockport-Fulton ISD minus Kearsley Community School District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Kearsley Community School District higher Rockport-Fulton ISD higher Operations & maintenance +6.5% Student support -4.9% District administration +1.8% Other support -1.5% Instructional staff support -1.4% School administration -1.0% Instruction -0.5% Other current +0.4% Transportation -0.4% Food service +0.3%
Rockport-Fulton ISDKearsley Community School District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 57.6%59.5%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 7.6%6.8%
Transportation share 2.4%2.7%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Rockport-Fulton ISDKearsley Community School District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 15.016.5
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Rockport-Fulton ISDKearsley Community School District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 25.3%22.5%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -1.8%-3.6%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. TX and MI set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Rockport-Fulton ISD

No stability flags raised.

Kearsley Community School District

No stability flags raised.

Rockport-Fulton ISDKearsley Community School District
Enrollment change, 5 years -1.8%-3.6%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Rockport-Fulton ISD

Student Enrollment - Skyward Information - Aransas Co Independent School District

Registration runs through Skyward. Read August 23, 2026.

Not read

Kearsley Community School District

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Rockport-Fulton ISD

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Kearsley Community School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Rockport-Fulton ISDKearsley Community School District
Proof of residency Required “Proof of Residency”Page not read
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Birth Certificate”Page not read
Immunisation records Required “Immunization Record”Page not read
Physical examination Not mentioned Page not read
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Page not read
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Page not read
Records from the previous school Required “Transcript/Report Card”Page not read
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Page not read
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Page not read
Parent or guardian photo ID Required “Parent Driver's License”Page not read
Home language survey Not mentioned Page not read
Emergency contact information Required “Emergency Contact Section:”Page not read
Proof of income Not mentioned Page not read
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Page not read

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Rockport-Fulton ISD

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Kearsley Community School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Rockport-Fulton ISDKearsley Community School District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $10,502$1,400
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 60.5%7.7%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$1,577

Who sits on the board

Rockport-Fulton ISD board of education

  • Kenneth Cruzan
  • Kenny Cruzan — Board President
  • Michaela Alston — Board Vice President
  • Bonni Randall — Board Secretary
  • Logan Burton — Board Member
  • Jack Vogel — Board Member
  • Nikki Yarnall — Board Member

1 of these is listed on the page without an office. It names them among the board without saying which office they hold, so none is shown for them. It is not a vacancy.

  • An election date is named: “The volunteer position will be held until the next scheduled school board election on May 1, 2027.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

No measures on record

Rockport-Fulton ISD

We hold every school funding measure the state of TX published since 1958, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: Bond elections only. Texas districts also ask voters to raise the maintenance-and-operations tax rate, and the Bond Review Board does not record those.

No measures on record

Kearsley Community School District

This district appears in none of what we read from MI’s source in its current ballot window (2026).

What this state publishes: Michigan's Voter Information Center publishes sample ballots, not results. Every question here is the text voters were given; the Secretary of State's ballot preview records no vote counts and no outcome, so nothing on this page says whether a Michigan measure passed. The preview also carries only the elections in its current window — recent and upcoming — so a Michigan district's older bonds and millages are not here. And one precinct is read per township or city: where a township is split between school districts, a question that appeared only in another precinct of that township is not here either. A Michigan district with no rows has not necessarily left its taxpayers alone.

The detailed figures for Rockport-Fulton ISD and Kearsley Community School District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Rockport-Fulton ISD on its own  ·  Kearsley Community School District on its own