Our Schools

Nebo District vs Union County Public Schools

UT · 43,696 students  •  NC · 41,404 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Union County Public Schools spends 27% more per student than Nebo District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Nebo District directs 4 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Union County Public Schools.
  • Union County Public Schools reports fewer students per teacher (16.5 vs 26.9). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Nebo DistrictUnion County Public Schools
Students enrolled 43,69641,404
Schools 4952
Grades served PK–12PK–13
Setting SuburbSuburb
County Utah CountyUnion County
State UTNC
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 98.297.3
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Nebo DistrictUnion County Public Schools
Per student, as reported $8,993$11,339
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $9,155$11,648
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $8,831$11,039
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Nebo District
$8,993
Union County Public Schools
$11,339
Price-adjusted
Nebo District
$9,155
Union County Public Schools
$11,648
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Nebo District
$8,831
Union County Public Schools
$11,039

Nebo District

Union County Public Schools

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Nebo District

Local: 34.7%State: 60.7%Federal: 4.5%—
  • Local 34.7% Locked
  • State 60.7% Locked
  • Federal 4.5% Locked

Union County Public Schools

Local: 31.9%State: 58.0%Federal: 10.1%—
  • Local 31.9% Locked
  • State 58.0% Locked
  • Federal 10.1% Locked
Nebo DistrictUnion County Public Schools
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 34.7%31.9%
State share of revenue 60.7%58.0%
Federal share of revenue 4.5%10.1%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How UT funds its districts

We have not yet written up UT's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How NC funds its districts

Position-and-allotment funding: the state pays for teaching positions and categorical allotments rather than a single per-pupil sum.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Nebo District

Instruction: 63.0%Instructional staff support: 5.9%Student support: 7.5%Operations & maintenance: 7.3%Transportation: 3.5%Food service: 3.7%School administration: 5.6%District administration: 0.9%Other support: 2.5%Other current: 3.7%$8,993/student
  • Instruction 63.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.9% Locked
  • Student support 7.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.3% Locked
  • Transportation 3.5% Locked
  • Food service 3.7% Locked
  • School administration 5.6% Locked
  • District administration 0.9% Locked
  • Other support 2.5% Locked
  • Other current 3.7% Locked

Union County Public Schools

Instruction: 62.8%Instructional staff support: 2.5%Student support: 6.5%Operations & maintenance: 8.3%Transportation: 5.2%Food service: 4.4%School administration: 5.7%District administration: 0.8%Other support: 3.8%Other current: 4.4%$11,339/student
  • Instruction 62.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.5% Locked
  • Student support 6.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.3% Locked
  • Transportation 5.2% Locked
  • Food service 4.4% Locked
  • School administration 5.7% Locked
  • District administration 0.8% Locked
  • Other support 3.8% Locked
  • Other current 4.4% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Nebo District minus Union County Public Schools. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Union County Public Schools higher Nebo District higher Instructional staff support +3.4% Transportation -1.7% Other support -1.4% Student support +1.0% Operations & maintenance -0.9% Food service -0.7% Other current -0.7% Instruction +0.2% District administration +0.1%
Nebo DistrictUnion County Public Schools
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 68.9%65.3%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.5%6.5%
Transportation share 3.5%5.2%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Nebo DistrictUnion County Public Schools
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 26.916.5
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Nebo DistrictUnion County Public Schools
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 6.0%8.6%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +27.9%-0.7%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. UT and NC set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Nebo District

No stability flags raised.

Union County Public Schools

No stability flags raised.

Nebo DistrictUnion County Public Schools
Enrollment change, 5 years +27.9%-0.7%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Nebo District

Registration | Nebo School District

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Union County Public Schools

Kindergarten Registration

Read August 25, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Nebo District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Union County Public Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Nebo DistrictUnion County Public Schools
Proof of residency Not mentioned Required “Mortgage statement dated within the past 30 days”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Required “Required Proof of Age Documentation (Policy 4-02:”
Immunisation records Not mentioned Required “Immunization Records”
Physical examination Not mentioned Required “Health assessment”
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Required “Academic Records”
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Required “Once determined eligible by the Individualized Education Program (IEP) team, the students’ needs are addressed through the development of an individualized edu…”
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Required “Legal custody or guardianship documents when applicable”
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Required “Parent/Guardian Identification”
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Nebo District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Union County Public Schools

The county or town levies it, not the district

This school system reports no property tax of its own. It is a dependent system: the county or city levies the tax and appropriates money to the schools. You still pay school property tax — the school board simply is not the body that sets it, and the appropriation is argued out at the county or city council.

Nebo DistrictUnion County Public Schools
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $3,272—
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. —$3,469
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 26.5%—
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $1,577$0

Who sits on the board

Nebo District board of education

  • Shannon Acor — Board President
  • John Taylor — Board Vice President
  • Spanish Fork — District 6
  • Rick Ainge — Board Member
  • Elk Ridge — District 4
  • Kristen Betts — Board Member
  • Birdseye-Covered Bridge — District 2
  • Brian Rowley — Board Member
  • Shauna Warnick — Board Member
  • Scott Wilson — Board Member

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-25. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Nebo District

We have not read UT’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Nebo District. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read UT’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Union County Public Schools

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Bond
Union County School Bonds Referendum
— 55.3% No outcome published

Locked 2 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

3 measures have no outcome in the state’s file.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2024-11-05.

What this state publishes: County school bond referenda only, from 2013 on. North Carolina's largest school money question is the local sales-and-use tax, and its ballot never mentions schools, so it cannot be told apart from any other county sales tax and is not read. Bonds in counties with more than one school unit are not attributed to either.

The detailed figures for Nebo District and Union County Public Schools

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Nebo District on its own  ·  Union County Public Schools on its own