Our Schools

Colville School District vs Murphysboro CUSD 186

WA · 1,737 students  •  IL · 1,877 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Murphysboro CUSD 186 spends 6% more per student than Colville School District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Murphysboro CUSD 186 directs 2 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Colville School District.
  • Murphysboro CUSD 186 is far more dependent on local property taxes (27% of revenue vs 9%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Murphysboro CUSD 186 reports fewer students per teacher (13.1 vs 17.2). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Colville School DistrictMurphysboro CUSD 186
Students enrolled 1,7371,877
Schools 65
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting TownTown
County Stevens CountyJackson County
State WAIL
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 100.3100.0
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Colville School DistrictMurphysboro CUSD 186
Per student, as reported $16,407$17,286
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $16,351$17,293
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $16,351$16,006
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Colville School District
$16,407
Murphysboro CUSD 186
$17,286
Price-adjusted
Colville School District
$16,351
Murphysboro CUSD 186
$17,293
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Colville School District
$16,351
Murphysboro CUSD 186
$16,006

Colville School District

Murphysboro CUSD 186

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Colville School District

Local: 9.0%State: 74.1%Federal: 17.0%—
  • Local 9.0% Locked
  • State 74.1% Locked
  • Federal 17.0% Locked

Murphysboro CUSD 186

Local: 27.0%State: 62.2%Federal: 10.8%—
  • Local 27.0% Locked
  • State 62.2% Locked
  • Federal 10.8% Locked
Colville School DistrictMurphysboro CUSD 186
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 9.0%27.0%
State share of revenue 74.1%62.2%
Federal share of revenue 17.0%10.8%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How WA funds its districts

Prototypical school funding model: the state funds staffing ratios for a model school, with levies limited on top.

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Colville School District

Instruction: 56.1%Instructional staff support: 5.3%Student support: 7.8%Operations & maintenance: 11.4%Food service: 4.0%School administration: 5.6%District administration: 1.5%Other support: 7.3%Other current: 4.9%$16,407/student
  • Instruction 56.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.3% Locked
  • Student support 7.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.4% Locked
  • Transportation 0.0% Locked
  • Food service 4.0% Locked
  • School administration 5.6% Locked
  • District administration 1.5% Locked
  • Other support 7.3% Locked
  • Other current 4.9% Locked

Murphysboro CUSD 186

Instruction: 61.7%Instructional staff support: 1.6%Student support: 3.9%Operations & maintenance: 6.9%Transportation: 7.4%Food service: 4.5%School administration: 4.4%District administration: 2.6%Other support: 1.2%Other current: 5.3%$17,286/student
  • Instruction 61.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.6% Locked
  • Student support 3.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 6.9% Locked
  • Transportation 7.4% Locked
  • Food service 4.5% Locked
  • School administration 4.4% Locked
  • District administration 2.6% Locked
  • Other support 1.2% Locked
  • Other current 5.3% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Colville School District minus Murphysboro CUSD 186. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Murphysboro CUSD 186 higher Colville School District higher Transportation -7.4% Other support +6.2% Instruction -5.7% Operations & maintenance +4.6% Student support +3.9% Instructional staff support +3.7% School administration +1.2% District administration -1.1% Food service -0.4% Other current -0.4%
Colville School DistrictMurphysboro CUSD 186
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 61.4%63.3%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 7.2%7.0%
Transportation share 0.0%7.4%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Colville School DistrictMurphysboro CUSD 186
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 17.213.1
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Colville School DistrictMurphysboro CUSD 186
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 19.2%21.2%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -0.8%-3.6%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. WA and IL set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Colville School District

  • Little/no transportation spending Reported transportation spending is under 0.5% of current spending. Usually this means busing is limited, contracted out, or provided by another agency — check locally before assuming a bus.

Murphysboro CUSD 186

No stability flags raised.

Colville School DistrictMurphysboro CUSD 186
Enrollment change, 5 years -0.8%-3.6%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

Colville School District

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Barely readable

Murphysboro CUSD 186

PowerSchool - Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read September 1, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Colville School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Murphysboro CUSD 186

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Colville School DistrictMurphysboro CUSD 186
Proof of residency Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Not mentioned
Immunisation records Page not read Not mentioned
Physical examination Page not read Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Not mentioned
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Colville School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Murphysboro CUSD 186

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Colville School DistrictMurphysboro CUSD 186
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $1,222$4,412
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 6.5%18.9%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$5,096

Funding measures on the ballot

Colville School District

$18.6M approved by voters across 2 measures. One of these outcomes was published by the state but never certified.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-02-10 Operating levy collected 2027–2030 · $1.50 per $1,000 of assessed value $11.9M 57.2% Passed

Locked 2 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-08-04.

What this state publishes: Bonds, capital levies and enrichment levies, as OSPI reports them. Washington bonds need 60% yes and a validation turnout; levies on the same ballot need 50%.

WA published no results for 2022 and 2023, so a measure put to voters in those years would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Not read yet

Murphysboro CUSD 186

We have not read IL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Murphysboro CUSD 186. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read IL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Colville School District and Murphysboro CUSD 186

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Colville School District on its own  ·  Murphysboro CUSD 186 on its own