Our Schools

Evaline School District vs Hill School District

WA · 55 students  •  NH · 63 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Hill School District spends 9% more per student than Evaline School District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Evaline School District directs 6 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Hill School District.
  • Hill School District is far more dependent on local property taxes (61% of revenue vs 15%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Hill School District reports fewer students per teacher (10.5 vs 13.8). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Evaline School DistrictHill School District
Students enrolled 5563
Schools 11
Grades served K–6PK–6
Setting RuralRural
County Lewis CountyMerrimack County
State WANH
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 107.0104.2
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Evaline School DistrictHill School District
Per student, as reported $20,310$21,646
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $18,979$20,781
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $18,464$19,747
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Evaline School District
$20,310
Hill School District
$21,646
Price-adjusted
Evaline School District
$18,979
Hill School District
$20,781
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Evaline School District
$18,464
Hill School District
$19,747

Evaline School District

Hill School District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Evaline School District

Local: 14.6%State: 61.1%Federal: 24.3%—
  • Local 14.6% Locked
  • State 61.1% Locked
  • Federal 24.3% Locked

Hill School District

Local: 61.3%State: 28.1%Federal: 10.6%—
  • Local 61.3% Locked
  • State 28.1% Locked
  • Federal 10.6% Locked
Evaline School DistrictHill School District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 14.6%61.3%
State share of revenue 61.1%28.1%
Federal share of revenue 24.3%10.6%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How WA funds its districts

Prototypical school funding model: the state funds staffing ratios for a model school, with levies limited on top.

How NH funds its districts

We have not yet written up NH's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Evaline School District

Instruction: 50.9%Instructional staff support: 1.4%Student support: 8.4%Operations & maintenance: 10.0%Transportation: 2.7%Food service: 4.7%School administration: 0.2%District administration: 7.3%Other support: 14.1%Other current: 5.0%$20,310/student
  • Instruction 50.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.4% Locked
  • Student support 8.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.0% Locked
  • Transportation 2.7% Locked
  • Food service 4.7% Locked
  • School administration 0.2% Locked
  • District administration 7.3% Locked
  • Other support 14.1% Locked
  • Other current 5.0% Locked

Hill School District

Instruction: 46.1%Instructional staff support: 0.5%Student support: 9.5%Operations & maintenance: 13.1%Transportation: 5.0%Food service: 5.3%School administration: 9.1%District administration: 11.4%Other current: 5.3%$21,646/student
  • Instruction 46.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.5% Locked
  • Student support 9.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 13.1% Locked
  • Transportation 5.0% Locked
  • Food service 5.3% Locked
  • School administration 9.1% Locked
  • District administration 11.4% Locked
  • Other support 0.0% Locked
  • Other current 5.3% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Evaline School District minus Hill School District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Hill School District higher Evaline School District higher Other support +14.1% School administration -8.9% Instruction +4.9% District administration -4.1% Operations & maintenance -3.1% Transportation -2.3% Student support -1.1% Instructional staff support +0.9% Food service -0.7% Other current -0.3%
Evaline School DistrictHill School District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 52.3%46.6%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 7.5%20.5%
Transportation share 2.7%5.0%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Evaline School DistrictHill School District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 13.810.5
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Evaline School DistrictHill School District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 12.9%9.6%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +7.8%+21.2%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. WA and NH set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Evaline School District

  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.

Hill School District

  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.
Evaline School DistrictHill School District
Enrollment change, 5 years +7.8%+21.2%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we could not read the enrollment pages for these two — a portal that will not serve a page to anything but a browser, or a document rather than a page. The pages themselves are linked below. Expect the real list to be longer than whatever is published on them.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Evaline School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Hill School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Evaline School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Hill School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Evaline School DistrictHill School District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $2,293$23,985
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 8.5%58.2%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Evaline School District board of education

  • Mike Porter — Board President
  • Jamie Moran — Vice President
  • Ona Felker — Director
  • Anya Klemmensen — Director
  • Matt Klemmensen — Director

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-09-01. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Evaline School District

$2.1M approved by voters across 5 measures. 3 of these outcomes were published by the state but never certified.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2025-02-11 Operating levy collected 2026–2027 · $0.92 per $1,000 of assessed value $538K 66.3% Passed

Locked 4 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-08-04.

What this state publishes: Bonds, capital levies and enrichment levies, as OSPI reports them. Washington bonds need 60% yes and a validation turnout; levies on the same ballot need 50%.

WA published no results for 2022 and 2023, so a measure put to voters in those years would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Not read yet

Hill School District

We have not read NH’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Hill School District. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read NH’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Evaline School District and Hill School District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Evaline School District on its own  ·  Hill School District on its own