Our Schools

Lamont School District vs Pioneer Union Elementary

WA · 29 students  •  CA · 41 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Pioneer Union Elementary spends 5% more per student than Lamont School District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Pioneer Union Elementary directs 14 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Lamont School District.
  • Pioneer Union Elementary is far more dependent on local property taxes (54% of revenue vs 14%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Lamont School District reports fewer students per teacher (9.7 vs 13.7). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Lamont School DistrictPioneer Union Elementary
Students enrolled 2941
Schools 11
Grades served 5–8K–8
Setting RuralRural
County Whitman CountyButte County
State WACA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 107.0101.2
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Lamont School DistrictPioneer Union Elementary
Per student, as reported $42,667$42,344
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $39,871$41,843
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $38,486$38,786
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Lamont School District
$42,667
Pioneer Union Elementary
$42,344
Price-adjusted
Lamont School District
$39,871
Pioneer Union Elementary
$41,843
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Lamont School District
$38,486
Pioneer Union Elementary
$38,786

Lamont School District

Pioneer Union Elementary

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Lamont School District

Local: 14.2%State: 81.8%Federal: 4.1%—
  • Local 14.2% Locked
  • State 81.8% Locked
  • Federal 4.1% Locked

Pioneer Union Elementary

Local: 54.3%State: 41.0%Federal: 4.8%—
  • Local 54.3% Locked
  • State 41.0% Locked
  • Federal 4.8% Locked
Lamont School DistrictPioneer Union Elementary
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 14.2%54.3%
State share of revenue 81.8%41.0%
Federal share of revenue 4.1%4.8%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How WA funds its districts

Prototypical school funding model: the state funds staffing ratios for a model school, with levies limited on top.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Lamont School District

Instruction: 43.9%Instructional staff support: 2.3%Student support: 5.3%Operations & maintenance: 14.9%Transportation: 3.5%Food service: 3.9%School administration: 10.5%District administration: 3.3%Other support: 12.2%Other current: 4.2%$42,667/student
  • Instruction 43.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.3% Locked
  • Student support 5.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 14.9% Locked
  • Transportation 3.5% Locked
  • Food service 3.9% Locked
  • School administration 10.5% Locked
  • District administration 3.3% Locked
  • Other support 12.2% Locked
  • Other current 4.2% Locked

Pioneer Union Elementary

Instruction: 59.9%Student support: 0.1%Operations & maintenance: 8.1%Transportation: 7.3%Food service: 1.7%School administration: 13.5%District administration: 3.5%Other support: 5.9%Other current: 1.7%$42,344/student
  • Instruction 59.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.0% Locked
  • Student support 0.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.1% Locked
  • Transportation 7.3% Locked
  • Food service 1.7% Locked
  • School administration 13.5% Locked
  • District administration 3.5% Locked
  • Other support 5.9% Locked
  • Other current 1.7% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Lamont School District minus Pioneer Union Elementary. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Pioneer Union Elementary higher Lamont School District higher Instruction -15.9% Operations & maintenance +6.8% Other support +6.2% Student support +5.2% Transportation -3.8% School administration -3.0% Other current +2.5% Instructional staff support +2.3% Food service +2.2% District administration -0.2%
Lamont School DistrictPioneer Union Elementary
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 46.2%59.9%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 13.8%17.0%
Transportation share 3.5%7.3%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Lamont School DistrictPioneer Union Elementary
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 9.713.7
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Lamont School DistrictPioneer Union Elementary
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 25.0%24.3%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -27.5%-26.8%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. WA and CA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Lamont School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.

Pioneer Union Elementary

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Lamont School DistrictPioneer Union Elementary
Enrollment change, 5 years -27.5%-26.8%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

Lamont School District

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Barely readable

Pioneer Union Elementary

Aeries Online Enrollment

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Registration runs through Aeries. Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Lamont School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Pioneer Union Elementary

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Lamont School DistrictPioneer Union Elementary
Proof of residency Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Not mentioned
Immunisation records Page not read Not mentioned
Physical examination Page not read Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Not mentioned
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Required “Information about the student such as emergency contacts, medical and language information will be collected.”
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Lamont School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Pioneer Union Elementary

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Lamont School DistrictPioneer Union Elementary
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $3,593$12,438
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 9.9%3.4%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Pioneer Union Elementary board of education

  • Tenisha Ferguson — Board President
  • Misty Spires — Board Clerk
  • Theresa Edwards — Board Member
  • Reed Rankin — Board Member
  • When the board meets: “Board meetings are held the second Thursday of every month at 5:30 p.m.”
  • A seat is vacant or being filled: “Board of Trustee Vacancy Information Board of Trustee Vacancy Information District Candidate Information Sheet -1.pdf Public Notice of Provisional Appointment.pdf”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Lamont School District

$1.4M approved by voters across 5 measures. 3 of these outcomes were published by the state but never certified.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2025-08-05 Operating levy collected 2026–2027 · $2.57 per $1,000 of assessed value $264K 64.4% Passed

Locked 6 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-08-04.

What this state publishes: Bonds, capital levies and enrichment levies, as OSPI reports them. Washington bonds need 60% yes and a validation turnout; levies on the same ballot need 50%.

WA published no results for 2022 and 2023, so a measure put to voters in those years would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

No measures on record

Pioneer Union Elementary

We hold every school funding measure the state of CA published for 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

The detailed figures for Lamont School District and Pioneer Union Elementary

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Lamont School District on its own  ·  Pioneer Union Elementary on its own