Our Schools

Rochester School District vs Hughson Unified

WA · 2,175 students  •  CA · 2,239 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Rochester School District and Hughson Unified spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Hughson Unified directs 3 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Rochester School District.
  • Hughson Unified is far more dependent on local property taxes (32% of revenue vs 14%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Rochester School District reports fewer students per teacher (18.9 vs 22.4). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Rochester School DistrictHughson Unified
Students enrolled 2,1752,239
Schools 56
Grades served PK–12K–12
Setting RuralSuburb
County Thurston CountyStanislaus County
State WACA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 103.7104.1
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Rochester School DistrictHughson Unified
Per student, as reported $17,947$17,747
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $17,311$17,046
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $16,054$16,774
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Rochester School District
$17,947
Hughson Unified
$17,747
Price-adjusted
Rochester School District
$17,311
Hughson Unified
$17,046
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Rochester School District
$16,054
Hughson Unified
$16,774

Rochester School District

Hughson Unified

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Rochester School District

Local: 13.7%State: 74.2%Federal: 12.1%—
  • Local 13.7% Locked
  • State 74.2% Locked
  • Federal 12.1% Locked

Hughson Unified

Local: 31.6%State: 60.7%Federal: 7.7%—
  • Local 31.6% Locked
  • State 60.7% Locked
  • Federal 7.7% Locked
Rochester School DistrictHughson Unified
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 13.7%31.6%
State share of revenue 74.2%60.7%
Federal share of revenue 12.1%7.7%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How WA funds its districts

Prototypical school funding model: the state funds staffing ratios for a model school, with levies limited on top.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Rochester School District

Instruction: 54.9%Instructional staff support: 6.1%Student support: 10.6%Operations & maintenance: 7.7%Transportation: 7.3%Food service: 2.7%School administration: 5.5%District administration: 1.8%Other support: 2.8%Other current: 3.3%$17,947/student
  • Instruction 54.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 6.1% Locked
  • Student support 10.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.7% Locked
  • Transportation 7.3% Locked
  • Food service 2.7% Locked
  • School administration 5.5% Locked
  • District administration 1.8% Locked
  • Other support 2.8% Locked
  • Other current 3.3% Locked

Hughson Unified

Instruction: 61.6%Instructional staff support: 2.4%Student support: 6.6%Operations & maintenance: 7.2%Transportation: 1.6%Food service: 4.9%School administration: 6.9%District administration: 2.3%Other support: 5.7%Other current: 4.9%$17,747/student
  • Instruction 61.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.4% Locked
  • Student support 6.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.2% Locked
  • Transportation 1.6% Locked
  • Food service 4.9% Locked
  • School administration 6.9% Locked
  • District administration 2.3% Locked
  • Other support 5.7% Locked
  • Other current 4.9% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Rochester School District minus Hughson Unified. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Hughson Unified higher Rochester School District higher Instruction -6.7% Transportation +5.7% Student support +3.9% Instructional staff support +3.7% Other support -2.9% Food service -2.2% Other current -1.6% School administration -1.4% District administration -0.5% Operations & maintenance +0.5%
Rochester School DistrictHughson Unified
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 61.0%64.0%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 7.3%9.2%
Transportation share 7.3%1.6%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Rochester School DistrictHughson Unified
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 18.922.4
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Rochester School DistrictHughson Unified
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 9.7%8.8%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -2.8%+6.9%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. WA and CA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Rochester School District

No stability flags raised.

Hughson Unified

No stability flags raised.

Rochester School DistrictHughson Unified
Enrollment change, 5 years -2.8%+6.9%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Rochester School District

Registration | Rochester School District

Read August 23, 2026.

Not read

Hughson Unified

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Rochester School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Hughson Unified

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Rochester School DistrictHughson Unified
Proof of residency Required “Once logged in, click on the drop-down arrow next to the "Home" tab and select "New Student Enrollment." You will need to scan and electronically save the requ…”Page not read
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Once logged in, click on the drop-down arrow next to the "Home" tab and select "New Student Enrollment." You will need to scan and electronically save the requ…”Page not read
Immunisation records Required “Once logged in, click on the drop-down arrow next to the "Home" tab and select "New Student Enrollment." You will need to scan and electronically save the requ…”Page not read
Physical examination Not mentioned Page not read
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Page not read
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Page not read
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Page not read
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Page not read
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Page not read
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Page not read
Home language survey Not mentioned Page not read
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of income Not mentioned Page not read
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Page not read

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Rochester School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Hughson Unified

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Rochester School DistrictHughson Unified
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $2,208$3,626
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 11.5%18.1%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Rochester School District board of education

  • Francisco Villanueva — Director
  • Grant Rodeheaver — Director
  • Susie Hawes — Director
  • James (Neil) Turner — Director
  • Heather Harris — Director

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-25. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Rochester School District

$63M approved by voters across 4 measures. One of these outcomes was published by the state but never certified.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-04-28 Capital levy collected 2027–2028 · $1.00 per $1,000 of assessed value $5.4M 50.9% Passed

Locked 5 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-08-04.

What this state publishes: Bonds, capital levies and enrichment levies, as OSPI reports them. Washington bonds need 60% yes and a validation turnout; levies on the same ballot need 50%.

WA published no results for 2022 and 2023, so a measure put to voters in those years would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Hughson Unified

$65.7M approved by voters across 4 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Bond · Prop. Measure B
To repair/ replace leaking roofs/ and outdated heating, cooling, plumbing, electrical systems; improve student safety/ security; add classrooms to pre…To repair/ replace leaking roofs/ and outdated heating, cooling, plumbing, electrical systems; improve student safety/ security; add classrooms to prevent overcrowding; renovate science labs; and replace the over 100 -yearold agricultural science/ shop building at Hughson High School; shall Hughson Unified School District’s measure be adopted authorizing $46,000,000 in bonds at legal rates, with levies averaging $ 60 per $100,000 assessed value while bonds are outstanding (approximately $2,900,000 annually) w ith independent oversight/ audits, no funds for administrators?
$46M 60.5% Passed

Locked 3 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

The detailed figures for Rochester School District and Hughson Unified

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Rochester School District on its own  ·  Hughson Unified on its own