Our Schools

Fall River School District vs Mt Pulaski CUSD 23

WI · 484 students  •  IL · 547 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Fall River School District spends 2% more per student than Mt Pulaski CUSD 23 after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Mt Pulaski CUSD 23 directs 6 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Fall River School District.
  • Mt Pulaski CUSD 23 is far more dependent on local property taxes (78% of revenue vs 39%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Fall River School DistrictMt Pulaski CUSD 23
Students enrolled 484547
Schools 22
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting TownRural
County Columbia CountyLogan County
State WIIL
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 97.3100.0
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Fall River School DistrictMt Pulaski CUSD 23
Per student, as reported $16,510$16,573
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $16,970$16,580
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $16,740$15,912
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Fall River School District
$16,510
Mt Pulaski CUSD 23
$16,573
Price-adjusted
Fall River School District
$16,970
Mt Pulaski CUSD 23
$16,580
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Fall River School District
$16,740
Mt Pulaski CUSD 23
$15,912

Fall River School District

Mt Pulaski CUSD 23

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Fall River School District

Local: 39.1%State: 55.3%Federal: 5.6%—
  • Local 39.1% Locked
  • State 55.3% Locked
  • Federal 5.6% Locked

Mt Pulaski CUSD 23

Local: 78.2%State: 16.2%Federal: 5.6%—
  • Local 78.2% Locked
  • State 16.2% Locked
  • Federal 5.6% Locked
Fall River School DistrictMt Pulaski CUSD 23
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 39.1%78.2%
State share of revenue 55.3%16.2%
Federal share of revenue 5.6%5.6%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How WI funds its districts

We have not yet written up WI's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Fall River School District

Instruction: 55.2%Instructional staff support: 3.9%Student support: 3.4%Operations & maintenance: 10.2%Transportation: 1.4%Food service: 14.2%School administration: 3.3%District administration: 3.5%Other support: 4.9%Other current: 14.2%$16,510/student
  • Instruction 55.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.9% Locked
  • Student support 3.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.2% Locked
  • Transportation 1.4% Locked
  • Food service 14.2% Locked
  • School administration 3.3% Locked
  • District administration 3.5% Locked
  • Other support 4.9% Locked
  • Other current 14.2% Locked

Mt Pulaski CUSD 23

Instruction: 62.9%Instructional staff support: 2.0%Student support: 2.6%Operations & maintenance: 13.4%Transportation: 4.0%Food service: 2.9%School administration: 4.5%District administration: 5.2%Other support: 1.1%Other current: 3.0%$16,573/student
  • Instruction 62.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.0% Locked
  • Student support 2.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 13.4% Locked
  • Transportation 4.0% Locked
  • Food service 2.9% Locked
  • School administration 4.5% Locked
  • District administration 5.2% Locked
  • Other support 1.1% Locked
  • Other current 3.0% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Fall River School District minus Mt Pulaski CUSD 23. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Mt Pulaski CUSD 23 higher Fall River School District higher Food service +11.3% Other current +11.3% Instruction -7.7% Other support +3.8% Operations & maintenance -3.2% Transportation -2.7% Instructional staff support +1.9% District administration -1.7% School administration -1.2% Student support +0.9%
Fall River School DistrictMt Pulaski CUSD 23
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 59.1%64.9%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.8%9.7%
Transportation share 1.4%4.0%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Fall River School DistrictMt Pulaski CUSD 23
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 12.411.2
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Fall River School DistrictMt Pulaski CUSD 23
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 4.6%6.3%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +2.1%+7.0%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. WI and IL set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Fall River School District

No stability flags raised.

Mt Pulaski CUSD 23

  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
Fall River School DistrictMt Pulaski CUSD 23
Enrollment change, 5 years +2.1%+7.0%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Fall River School District

Registration | Fall River School District

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Not read

Mt Pulaski CUSD 23

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Fall River School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Mt Pulaski CUSD 23

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Fall River School DistrictMt Pulaski CUSD 23
Proof of residency Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Page not read
Immunisation records Not mentioned Page not read
Physical examination Not mentioned Page not read
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Page not read
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Page not read
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Page not read
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Page not read
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Page not read
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Page not read
Home language survey Not mentioned Page not read
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of income Not mentioned Page not read
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Page not read

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Fall River School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Mt Pulaski CUSD 23

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Fall River School DistrictMt Pulaski CUSD 23
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $4,591$16,674
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 24.5%74.7%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Fall River School District

$28M approved by voters across 5 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Bond
The district is going to a capital referendum to improve building security, build an addition for career & technical education shop and classrooms, an…The district is going to a capital referendum to improve building security, build an addition for career & technical education shop and classrooms, and make improvements of the pool.
$9.9M 55.5% Passed

Locked 6 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-11-03.

What this state publishes: School district referenda only — the debt and revenue-limit questions a district must ask before it can borrow or spend beyond its state limit. County, city and technical-college questions on the same ballot are not in this report. A recurring referendum's amount is a yearly rise in what the district may collect and has no end date; every other amount here is a one-off sum, as DPI recorded it.

Not read yet

Mt Pulaski CUSD 23

We have not read IL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Mt Pulaski CUSD 23. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read IL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Fall River School District and Mt Pulaski CUSD 23

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Fall River School District on its own  ·  Mt Pulaski CUSD 23 on its own