Our Schools

Markesan School District vs Gillespie CUSD 7

WI · 721 students  •  IL · 1,095 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Markesan School District spends 2% more per student than Gillespie CUSD 7 after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Markesan School District directs 3 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Gillespie CUSD 7.
  • Markesan School District is far more dependent on local property taxes (41% of revenue vs 20%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Markesan School DistrictGillespie CUSD 7
Students enrolled 7211,095
Schools 43
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralTown
County Green Lake CountyMacoupin County
State WIIL
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 94.195.1
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Markesan School DistrictGillespie CUSD 7
Per student, as reported $15,542$15,374
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $16,517$16,168
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $15,501$15,517
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Markesan School District
$15,542
Gillespie CUSD 7
$15,374
Price-adjusted
Markesan School District
$16,517
Gillespie CUSD 7
$16,168
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Markesan School District
$15,501
Gillespie CUSD 7
$15,517

Markesan School District

Gillespie CUSD 7

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Markesan School District

Local: 40.8%State: 44.3%Federal: 14.9%—
  • Local 40.8% Locked
  • State 44.3% Locked
  • Federal 14.9% Locked

Gillespie CUSD 7

Local: 20.3%State: 63.8%Federal: 15.9%—
  • Local 20.3% Locked
  • State 63.8% Locked
  • Federal 15.9% Locked
Markesan School DistrictGillespie CUSD 7
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 40.8%20.3%
State share of revenue 44.3%63.8%
Federal share of revenue 14.9%15.9%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How WI funds its districts

We have not yet written up WI's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Markesan School District

Instruction: 61.0%Instructional staff support: 6.4%Student support: 3.8%Operations & maintenance: 9.0%Transportation: 6.2%Food service: 0.1%School administration: 4.2%District administration: 2.5%Other support: 6.8%Other current: 0.1%$15,542/student
  • Instruction 61.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 6.4% Locked
  • Student support 3.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.0% Locked
  • Transportation 6.2% Locked
  • Food service 0.1% Locked
  • School administration 4.2% Locked
  • District administration 2.5% Locked
  • Other support 6.8% Locked
  • Other current 0.1% Locked

Gillespie CUSD 7

Instruction: 62.5%Instructional staff support: 2.0%Student support: 2.9%Operations & maintenance: 7.1%Transportation: 4.0%Food service: 3.4%School administration: 4.3%District administration: 4.7%Other support: 1.6%Other current: 3.9%$15,374/student
  • Instruction 62.5% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.0% Locked
  • Student support 2.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.1% Locked
  • Transportation 4.0% Locked
  • Food service 3.4% Locked
  • School administration 4.3% Locked
  • District administration 4.7% Locked
  • Other support 1.6% Locked
  • Other current 3.9% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Markesan School District minus Gillespie CUSD 7. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Gillespie CUSD 7 higher Markesan School District higher Other support +5.1% Instructional staff support +4.4% Other current -3.8% Food service -3.3% District administration -2.2% Transportation +2.1% Operations & maintenance +1.9% Instruction -1.5% Student support +0.9%
Markesan School DistrictGillespie CUSD 7
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 67.4%64.6%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.7%8.9%
Transportation share 6.2%4.0%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Markesan School DistrictGillespie CUSD 7
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 12.213.0
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Markesan School DistrictGillespie CUSD 7
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 16.0%16.3%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -9.8%-15.6%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. WI and IL set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Markesan School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Gillespie CUSD 7

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Markesan School DistrictGillespie CUSD 7
Enrollment change, 5 years -9.8%-15.6%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Markesan School District

New Student Registration - Markesan District Schools

Registration runs through PowerSchool. Read August 23, 2026.

Barely readable

Gillespie CUSD 7

Registration – Gillespie CUSD #7

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Markesan School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Gillespie CUSD 7

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Markesan School DistrictGillespie CUSD 7
Proof of residency Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Not mentioned
Immunisation records Required “Please bring any recent report cards/schedules, immunization records, and contact information for the school from which the student is transferring.”Not mentioned
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Required “Please bring any recent report cards/schedules, immunization records, and contact information for the school from which the student is transferring.”Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Markesan School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Gillespie CUSD 7

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Markesan School DistrictGillespie CUSD 7
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $6,104$2,956
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 30.9%13.9%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$1,818

Funding measures on the ballot

Markesan School District

4 measures here have not been voted on yet. Everything else on this page has been decided; this has not. Your local elections office holds the registration deadline and the polling place for that date — we do not.

$43.9M approved by voters across 7 measures. A further $500K a year added to what the district may collect, in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-11-03 Operating levy collected 2027–2029
To maintain School District programs and operations
$2.8M — Not yet voted on

Locked 15 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-11-03.

What this state publishes: School district referenda only — the debt and revenue-limit questions a district must ask before it can borrow or spend beyond its state limit. County, city and technical-college questions on the same ballot are not in this report. A recurring referendum's amount is a yearly rise in what the district may collect and has no end date; every other amount here is a one-off sum, as DPI recorded it.

Not read yet

Gillespie CUSD 7

We have not read IL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Gillespie CUSD 7. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read IL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Markesan School District and Gillespie CUSD 7

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Markesan School District on its own  ·  Gillespie CUSD 7 on its own