Our Schools

Prescott School District vs Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist

WI · 1,184 students  •  MN · 1,440 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Prescott School District spends 6% more per student than Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist directs 4 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Prescott School District.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Prescott School DistrictWatertown-Mayer Public School Dist
Students enrolled 1,1841,440
Schools 45
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Pierce CountyCarver County
State WIMN
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 104.8104.8
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Prescott School DistrictWatertown-Mayer Public School Dist
Per student, as reported $14,288$13,431
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $13,631$12,813
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $13,004$11,856
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Prescott School District
$14,288
Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist
$13,431
Price-adjusted
Prescott School District
$13,631
Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist
$12,813
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Prescott School District
$13,004
Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist
$11,856

Prescott School District

Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Prescott School District

Local: 44.6%State: 51.8%Federal: 3.6%—
  • Local 44.6% Locked
  • State 51.8% Locked
  • Federal 3.6% Locked

Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist

Local: 37.4%State: 59.3%Federal: 3.3%—
  • Local 37.4% Locked
  • State 59.3% Locked
  • Federal 3.3% Locked
Prescott School DistrictWatertown-Mayer Public School Dist
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 44.6%37.4%
State share of revenue 51.8%59.3%
Federal share of revenue 3.6%3.3%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How WI funds its districts

We have not yet written up WI's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How MN funds its districts

We have not yet written up MN's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Prescott School District

Instruction: 56.3%Instructional staff support: 4.4%Student support: 5.6%Operations & maintenance: 11.7%Transportation: 4.6%Food service: 1.3%School administration: 6.5%District administration: 2.5%Other support: 7.0%Other current: 1.3%$14,288/student
  • Instruction 56.3% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.4% Locked
  • Student support 5.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.7% Locked
  • Transportation 4.6% Locked
  • Food service 1.3% Locked
  • School administration 6.5% Locked
  • District administration 2.5% Locked
  • Other support 7.0% Locked
  • Other current 1.3% Locked

Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist

Instruction: 62.3%Instructional staff support: 2.6%Student support: 1.9%Operations & maintenance: 8.9%Transportation: 7.5%Food service: 5.0%School administration: 4.4%District administration: 4.0%Other support: 3.4%Other current: 5.0%$13,431/student
  • Instruction 62.3% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.6% Locked
  • Student support 1.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.9% Locked
  • Transportation 7.5% Locked
  • Food service 5.0% Locked
  • School administration 4.4% Locked
  • District administration 4.0% Locked
  • Other support 3.4% Locked
  • Other current 5.0% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Prescott School District minus Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist higher Prescott School District higher Instruction -6.0% Student support +3.7% Food service -3.7% Other current -3.7% Other support +3.6% Transportation -2.9% Operations & maintenance +2.8% School administration +2.1% Instructional staff support +1.8% District administration -1.5%
Prescott School DistrictWatertown-Mayer Public School Dist
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 60.7%64.9%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 9.0%8.4%
Transportation share 4.6%7.5%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Prescott School DistrictWatertown-Mayer Public School Dist
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 14.615.8
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Prescott School DistrictWatertown-Mayer Public School Dist
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 3.1%3.5%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -9.1%-8.4%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. WI and MN set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Prescott School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.

Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
Prescott School DistrictWatertown-Mayer Public School Dist
Enrollment change, 5 years -9.1%-8.4%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Prescott School District

Prescott School District - New - New Student Enrollment

Read August 23, 2026.

Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist

Online Registration - Watertown-Mayer Public School District 111

Registration runs through Infinite Campus. Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Prescott School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Prescott School DistrictWatertown-Mayer Public School Dist
Proof of residency Not mentioned Required “Proof of Residence for new families - Utility Bill, Driver’s License, or other document containing address”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Required “Student Birth Certificate for new students”
Immunisation records Required “Immunization Requirements”Required “Health and Immunization Information”
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Required “Emergency Contact - two non-parent contacts - addresses and phone numbers”
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Prescott School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Prescott School DistrictWatertown-Mayer Public School Dist
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $6,646$5,106
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 32.9%25.7%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$5,516

Who sits on the board

Prescott School District board of education

  • Mike Matzek — President
  • Tanya Holub — Vice President
  • Pat Block — Clerk
  • Vicki Rudolph — Treasurer
  • Brad Stubbe

1 of these is listed on the page without an office. It names them among the board without saying which office they hold, so none is shown for them. It is not a vacancy.

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-25. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist board of education

  • Hunter Feldt — Board Chair
  • Erika Schulz — Treasurer
  • Jeff Onell — Director
  • Jim Burns — Vice Chair
  • Heidi Guetzkow — Director
  • Katy Jo Danielson — Clerk
  • Lisa Neaton — Director
  • Members are elected: “The Watertown-Mayer School Board consists of seven members elected at-large from the school district.”
  • How long a term runs: “Members are elected for four-year terms with vacancies filled either through special elections or a selection process determined by the school board.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-25. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Prescott School District

$62.3M approved by voters across 12 measures. A further $2.7M a year added to what the district may collect, across 2 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Permanent operating levy from 2024 onwards, with no end date
Operating Referendum
$1.2M a year 51.2% Passed

Locked 27 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-11-03.

What this state publishes: School district referenda only — the debt and revenue-limit questions a district must ask before it can borrow or spend beyond its state limit. County, city and technical-college questions on the same ballot are not in this report. A recurring referendum's amount is a yearly rise in what the district may collect and has no end date; every other amount here is a one-off sum, as DPI recorded it.

Not read yet

Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist

We have not read MN’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read MN’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Prescott School District and Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Prescott School District on its own  ·  Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist on its own