Our Schools

Berkeley County Schools vs Perry Township Schools

WV · 20,006 students  •  IN · 16,243 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Berkeley County Schools spends 4% more per student than Perry Township Schools after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Perry Township Schools directs 4 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Berkeley County Schools.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Berkeley County SchoolsPerry Township Schools
Students enrolled 20,00616,243
Schools 3321
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting SuburbCity
County Berkeley CountyMarion County
State WVIN
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 94.295.7
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Berkeley County SchoolsPerry Township Schools
Per student, as reported $14,081$13,799
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $14,952$14,420
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $13,431$13,736
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Berkeley County Schools
$14,081
Perry Township Schools
$13,799
Price-adjusted
Berkeley County Schools
$14,952
Perry Township Schools
$14,420
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Berkeley County Schools
$13,431
Perry Township Schools
$13,736

Berkeley County Schools

Perry Township Schools

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Berkeley County Schools

Local: 38.3%State: 48.2%Federal: 13.6%—
  • Local 38.3% Locked
  • State 48.2% Locked
  • Federal 13.6% Locked

Perry Township Schools

Local: 29.8%State: 57.7%Federal: 12.5%—
  • Local 29.8% Locked
  • State 57.7% Locked
  • Federal 12.5% Locked
Berkeley County SchoolsPerry Township Schools
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 38.3%29.8%
State share of revenue 48.2%57.7%
Federal share of revenue 13.6%12.5%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How WV funds its districts

We have not yet written up WV's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How IN funds its districts

Tuition support: a per-pupil foundation grant with complexity funding, almost entirely state-funded.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Berkeley County Schools

Instruction: 56.0%Instructional staff support: 3.2%Student support: 6.8%Operations & maintenance: 6.8%Transportation: 10.2%Food service: 6.8%School administration: 4.7%District administration: 0.3%Other support: 2.5%Other current: 6.8%$14,081/student
  • Instruction 56.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.2% Locked
  • Student support 6.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 6.8% Locked
  • Transportation 10.2% Locked
  • Food service 6.8% Locked
  • School administration 4.7% Locked
  • District administration 0.3% Locked
  • Other support 2.5% Locked
  • Other current 6.8% Locked

Perry Township Schools

Instruction: 57.2%Instructional staff support: 6.1%Student support: 4.5%Operations & maintenance: 8.7%Transportation: 4.7%Food service: 5.8%School administration: 6.0%District administration: 0.6%Other support: 3.4%Other current: 5.8%$13,799/student
  • Instruction 57.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 6.1% Locked
  • Student support 4.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.7% Locked
  • Transportation 4.7% Locked
  • Food service 5.8% Locked
  • School administration 6.0% Locked
  • District administration 0.6% Locked
  • Other support 3.4% Locked
  • Other current 5.8% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Berkeley County Schools minus Perry Township Schools. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Perry Township Schools higher Berkeley County Schools higher Transportation +5.4% Instructional staff support -2.8% Student support +2.3% Operations & maintenance -2.0% School administration -1.3% Instruction -1.2% Food service +1.0% Other current +1.0% Other support -0.9% District administration -0.3%
Berkeley County SchoolsPerry Township Schools
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 59.2%63.3%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 5.0%6.6%
Transportation share 10.2%4.7%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Berkeley County SchoolsPerry Township Schools
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 14.916.6
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Berkeley County SchoolsPerry Township Schools
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 15.0%17.4%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +1.6%-4.1%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. WV and IN set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Berkeley County Schools

No stability flags raised.

Perry Township Schools

  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
Berkeley County SchoolsPerry Township Schools
Enrollment change, 5 years +1.6%-4.1%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Berkeley County Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Perry Township Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Berkeley County Schools

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Perry Township Schools

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Berkeley County SchoolsPerry Township Schools
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $5,481$4,400
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 32.2%25.0%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$1,409

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Berkeley County Schools

We have not read WV’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Berkeley County Schools. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read WV’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Perry Township Schools

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2022-05-03 Operating levy · Prop. 22-001-REF
Perry Township School Corporation (“Corporation”) proposes to place an operating referendum on the ballot for the purpose of continuing a referendum t…Perry Township School Corporation (“Corporation”) proposes to place an operating referendum on the ballot for the purpose of continuing a referendum tax levy.
— — Passed

Locked 5 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-11-04.

What this state publishes: School referenda certified by the Department of Local Government Finance, November 2009 to date, from the department's four historic listings. The index states its own empty election periods, so a year with no measure is a year no Indiana school district asked. Indiana publishes the certified outcome and never the vote: no row here carries a yes-share, because the DLGF reviews ballot language and certifies levies and never sees a canvass. The ballot question and the dollar figure come from the determination filed with each referendum, and every determination before 2020 is a scan with no text layer, so most rows before then carry a district, a date, a type and an outcome and no amount.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Berkeley County Schools and Perry Township Schools

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Berkeley County Schools on its own  ·  Perry Township Schools on its own